http://www.expleorecruit.co.uk/about-us/ Expleo Recruitment Home | Legal

QUICK JOB SEARCH

Legal

GDPR PRIVACY NOTICE

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Expleo Engineering UK Limited. 

Expleo Engineering UK Limited (“Expleo”) of Club Street, Bamber Bridge, Preston, Lancashire PR5 6FN is the Data Controller.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.  

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

(A) Information collected and processed for finding you a suitable role is as follows:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • CV/employment history
  • Job preferences including role, salary and other aspects
  • Qualifications, education and training
  • Date of birth

(B) Information in respect to individuals that have worked for us previously or may work for us is as follows:

  • Passport
  • Driving licence
  • National insurance number
  • Job offers and placements
  • Criminal record check results (where applicable for security clearance)
  • Security clearance levels
  • Medical information (where applicable for the role/customer)
  • References
  • Financial information e.g. Payroll information, bank account details etc. HMRC data
  • A Log of communications

1. How we collect information

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment business or agency.  In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer/client. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, consultant or Occupational Health.  The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement

2. How we use the information

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency to find you suitable work whether on a temporary or permanent basis based on your requirements as set out below.

Or it may be used to maintain our business relationship, where you are our client/prospective client. 

The information under (A) above may be used as follows:

  • To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you
  • To put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies
  • To answer your queries
  • To place you with our clients and prospective employers
  • To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise
  • To keep you informed of the services offered by us
  • To fulfil contractual obligation with our clients

 The information under (B) above may be used as follows:

  • To establish that you have the right to work
  • To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers and as permitted by law
  • To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions
  • To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured
  • To pay you if placed

3. How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored within the UK and where possible held in a secure digital format. All data is stored in line with our IT policy. Steps taken to keep your data safe can include and are not limited to: Data minimisation, Anonymization, Transparency with data subjects, Multi-factor authentication, Retention limitations, Limited access, Opt-out options and Encryption.

4. Who might we share your information with?

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and our clients.  Once you have secured a placement, additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed. Such employers and clients will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be outside of the EEA.  We will notify you in the event we wish to transfer your data in order to explore job opportunities for you outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and we will give you the opportunity to withhold your consent to such transfer. 

We may also share your information with Expleo Group subsidiary companies, for the purpose of finding you a suitable role.

Your personal data will be shared with verified departments / management systems within Expleo for the purposes of processing payment and generation of contracts.

Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are as follows: HM Revenue and Customs, pension scheme providers, legal and professional advisors, third party sources to verify the details you have provided, other companies for the purpose of undertaking pre engagement checks for the role or for paying you, IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems, companies and other persons that provide services to Expleo.These third parties comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Expleo. 

If Expleo or its business merges with or is acquired by another business or company, we may share personal information with the new owners of the business or company and their advisors and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such event.

We may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if they require us to do so. We will also disclose your information where we are permitted and requested to do so by law.

We might share your information with a third party in an emergency or otherwise to protect your vital interests.

5. What is the legal basis for processing the information?

In the first instance, we may use legitimate Interest in order to establish contact with you in order to provide our services as an employment business / agency. As part of our recruitment process, we will then seek your consent in order to retain and process any information which is collected during the recruitment process.

We have a legitimate interest to establish a connection with you in order to provide our services as an employment business / agency. We process your personal data for the purpose of your application (e.g. examination of suitability). Furthermore, the legal basis is a pre-contractual obligation. We will seek consent in order to retain and process any information which we would not otherwise have a legitimate or legal basis to do so.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

In respect of medical information, the basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances, but will usually be for one of the following reasons: it is necessary to protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability or where consent has been obtained, if required.

Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law or consent will be obtained, if required.

Once a position has been found for you, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of you entering into a contract to fulfil your role and to enable us to pay you, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and circumstances.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC.

We may also process your data on the basis of our legitimate interests i.e. for good governance , accounting and management purposes and once a placement has been secured, for administrative purposes.

6. Is data transferred to third countries?

A transfer to a third country shall take place within the framework of the assignment of our data management system.

In all other respects the processing of data takes place in the UK.

7. What are your rights?

You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold. In addition you also have the following rights:

  • The right to object to processing of your personal data
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data
  • The right to have your personal data erased (“right to be forgotten”)
  • The right to correction, should you data be incorrect.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data.

To enforce any of any your rights, please make a formal request to our Data Protection Officer.

8. How long will we retain your data?

Your personal and sensitive data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with all legal and legislative requirements. The current data retention periods for Expleo are as follows:

  • Current and previous Employees / Workers

Data will be retained for a period no longer than 10 years, starting from their last day of employment or end of contract. 

  • Current and previous Job Seekers

Data will be retained for a period, no longer than 5 years.

  • All other data

Data which is not covered in any of the above categories will be removed after 12 months from date of entry.

9. How do you withdraw your consent?

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services and us finding you suitable work, you have the right to withdraw this at any time.  In order to do so you should contact our Data Protection Officer. 

10. What if you have concerns?

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance by emailing our company Data Protection Officer OR directly to Information Commissioners Office.

11. Contact Details

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to:

Data Protection Controller:
Lauren Hadwick
Expleo Engineering UK Ltd
D2 Yeoman Gate
Yeoman Way
Worthing
West Sussex BN13 3QZ
E-mail: uk-gdpr@Expleogroup.com

12. Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.  

Disclaimer

The information on this site has been provided in good faith but is for general informational purposes only. You shouldn’t rely solely on this information for any specific purpose and no representation or warranty is given regarding its accuracy or completeness.

Neither Expleo, nor any party involved in creating, producing or delivering this site shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages or losses arising out of any access to, use of, or inability to use this site, or any errors or omissions in the content thereof.

Expleo is not responsible for hypertext links to any and all third party web sites.

Copyright

Copyright © Expleo. All rights reserved. Unless otherwise stated, Expleo owns all copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, sounds and other materials on this site.

You may browse this site and reproduce extracts for non-commercial, informational or personal use only, provided that whenever you do so, you incorporate in any such extract a clear written acknowledgment of the fact that such extracts are from Expleo's web site and that copyright in such extracts belongs exclusively to Expleo.

No reproduction of any part of this site may be sold or distributed for commercial gain, nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or site. No other licence is granted.


    
    

A CLOSER LOOK
AT THE SMALL PRINT

Latest Jobs